Motor Ace Philippines

Privacy Policy

MOTOR ACE is the Personal Information Controller (PIC), as defined under Republic Act No. 10173 or the Data Privacy Act of 2012, responsible for ensuring the privacy of the personal information you provide for registration to the “ARANGKADA BARKADA online promotion (the “Promo”). As such, we shall process your personal information in accordance with the Data Privacy Act of 2012. 

Information for Collection: For registration in the Promo, we will be collecting the following personal information – (1) Full Name,  (2) Mobile Number, (3) E-mail Address, (4) Complete Mailing Address, (5) Video entry; and (6) Preferred Motorcycle. You understand and agree that we will use such information for the purpose of registering you for the Promo. Should you choose not to provide the above personal information, you will not be eligible for registration to the Promo.

Process of Collection: We will collect this personal information once you provide us the same through SMS registration or by electronic mail.  By giving us your personal information, you knowingly consent that we can and shall use your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Purpose of Collection/Processing of Information: 

The information we have collected with your consent shall be used for the following purposes: (1) to register you for the Arangkada Barkada Promo; (2) to send notifications on the results of the promotion. 

Disclosure of Information:   Your personal information shall only be shared to accredited partners as part of the requirements for the Promo entry processing. These partners are enjoined to protect your personal information. Once shared with the other party, your personal information shall also be subjected under their privacy policy. This information will not be sold, distributed or shared with or without consideration, to third parties other than those stated above, unless expressly authorized or are required by law. 

Disclosure to DTI Subject to applicable regulations, we are enjoined to share your personal information with the Department of Trade and Industry (“DTI”). As a Personal Information Controller, DTI collects and processes your full name, mobile number, email address, home address to safeguard your consumer rights. When your personal data is shared, we ensure that it is done on a confidential basis, through secured channels, and in compliance with applicable privacy laws and regulations.

Security Storage and Disposal:   We commit that the information we collect and store is secure. To prevent unauthorized access, processing or disclosure of your personal information, we have put in place processes and procedures to safeguard and secure the personal information we collect online such as data encryption and access restrictions on our databases.

We shall retain your personal information as long as you are registered for the Promo. Your personal data will be kept in our records for the duration of the Promo, and for a maximum of fifteen (15) days after. After said period, your personal data will be securely deleted.

Controlling Your Personal Information:  You may request access to the personal information which you shared for the promo and are given the option to edit the same using the rmacawili@motorace.ph if you believe that any information we have is incorrect or incomplete.  Likewise, you may request the erasure of your personal data in cases where it is no longer needed to achieve the legitimate purpose of its processing. 

Updating Privacy Policy.  We may update and/or revise this Privacy Policy when necessary.   We shall inform you of such update or revision by placing the date of the latest version on top of this Privacy Policy or by providing a link to the updated/revised Privacy Policy to your mobile number.

Contact Us

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy, or our use of your personal information, please contact us through: rmacawili@motorace.ph / +63 917 813 7844